Privacy and Cookies

1. Introduction

This Privacy Statement will help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you interact with us. Please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how we may use your personal information. You should also show this notice to anyone else who may be insured under your policy. You acknowledge that by providing your personal information to us, you consent in its processing in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

2. How your information will be used

Cookies

You can visit our website without disclosing any personal information, although we may use cookies to collect non-personal information about your browsing. ("Cookies" are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which enable the server to collect information. Find out more at www.cookiecentral.com). We use cookies for a number of purposes, including:
  • Simplifying logging on for users
  • Ensuring the security of registered users
  • Enabling traffic monitoring
You don't need to allow your browser to accept personal cookies but you must have session cookies enabled if you wish to quote online or access any areas reserved for registered users. Session cookies do not hold personal information. Please be aware that our website will contain links to other websites. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of these websites. If you choose to visit another website via our website, you will need to contact them separately to have your personal information deleted from any list they might hold.

General

We will use your information for:
  • Processing your quotes
  • Administering your policy including claims handling
  • Fraud prevention and detection
  • Administering debt recoveries
  • Verifying your identity when required
  • Undertaking market research
  • Keeping you informed about promotions and new developments

Marketing

Call Assist Ltd in association with startrescue.co.uk will also use your information for marketing purposes:
  • Keeping you informed of products and services, including but not limited to breakdown cover (e.g. other automotive or financial products, or other carefully selected offers which we believe may interest you).
If you do not want your personal information to be used this way, please write to the Marketing Department, Call Assist Ltd, Axis Court, North Station Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UX, who will ensure that your information is not used for these purposes.

Disclosure

We may disclose information about you and your policy:
  • To companies within the Call Assist Group (For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, "Call Assist Group" means Call Assist Ltd and any company or entity in which Call Assist Ltd owns more than 15% of the issued share capital. Companies in the Call Assist Group shall include, without limitation, Call Assist Ltd, and any other company that is incorporated within the Call Assist Group at any time in the future).
  • To startrescue.co.uk
  • In the event that we undergo re-organisation or are sold to a third party, in which case you agree that any personal information we hold about you may be transferred to that re-organised entity or third party
  • Where it is necessary to deliver the products and services bought by you. For example, we may disclose your personal information to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment. At all times, Call Assist Ltd will remain the Data Controller unless we inform you otherwise.
  • We may also be obliged to disclose your personal information to meet any legal or regulatory requirements in accordance with the law.

3. Collecting Information

Personal

We will collect your personal information when:
  • You ask for a quote
  • You purchase our products and services
  • You make customer enquiries
  • You register for information or other services
  • You respond to communications or surveys
  • When providing information about others who may be insured you confirm that you have the consent of these individuals to supply their personal information.
The type of personal information we may collect could include:
  • Name and address
  • Telephone numbers and email address
  • Credit/ debit card details
  • Lifestyle and other information
We may also monitor or record calls, emails, text messages or other communications in accordance with UK law, and in particular for:
  • Business purposes such as quality control and training
  • Processing necessary for entering into or performance of a contract
  • Prevention of unauthorised use of our telecommunication systems and websites
  • Ensuring effective systems operation
  • Meeting any legal obligation
  • Protecting your vital interests
  • Prevention or detection of crime
  • For the legitimate interests of the data controller
Please visit www.dataprotection.gov.uk or www.dti.gov.uk for further information. All personal information will be held in the strictest confidence and used only for the purposes for which we collect it. If you would like us to remove any personal information from our records, then please write to us at our Customer Services Department, Call Assist Ltd, Axis Court North Station Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UX. We will make all reasonable efforts to delete your information from our files if it is deemed appropriate.

4. Confidentiality

We will endeavor to treat your personal information as private and confidential. Other than under the terms of this Statement, we will not disclose any of your information to anyone. We would like to bring to your attention to our obligations to disclose information in the following four exceptional cases permitted by law, and the other situations set out below. These are:
  • Where we are legally compelled to do so
  • Where there is a duty to the public to disclose
  • Where disclosure is required to protect our interest
  • Where disclosure is made at your request or with your consent
Also, from time to time we will employ agents and subcontractors to process your personal information on our behalf. The same duty of confidentiality and security will apply to them and all processing will be carried out under our instruction. If you make a complaint about the service we have provided, we may be obliged to forward details about your complaint, including your personal information, to the relevant ombudsman. You can be assured that they are similarly obliged to adhere to the Data Protection Act and keep your personal information strictly confidential. In the unfortunate event that you have to make a claim then we will need to disclose information with any other party involved in that claim. This may include:
  • Third parties involved with the claim, their insurer, solicitor or representative
  • Medical teams, the police or other investigators
If necessary we may also have to investigate your claims and conviction history in the course of administering the claim. You can be assured that we will keep such investigations strictly confidential.

5. Information Security

On our websites we protect any information you have given us by providing you with a User ID and password. Your User ID will be your current e-mail address. The User ID and password helps us to protect your personal information. You may need a User ID and password to access your personal information on our website. You must keep this password safe and must not disclose it to anyone. We will accept no responsibility or liability if a third party obtains and users your User ID and password. You must tell us immediately if you have lost your User ID or password, or if you believe a third party may have obtained it. Please also tell us if you would like us to change your User ID or password for any reason. Some organisations have a security feature called a firewall to protect their computer systems. These firewalls may prevent you from connecting to our secure server to get a quote. If you are at work and cannot connect to our site, please speak to your IT administrator to learn more. Please be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails or webmails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered - this is the nature of the Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control. It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other Group companies or service providers located outside of the European Economic Area. The data protection and other laws of these countries may not be as comprehensive as those in the UK or the EEA - in these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected.

6. Access to your information

You can write to us at any time to obtain details of the personal information that we may hold about you. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, Call Assist Ltd, Axis Court, North Station Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UX. Please provide your name, address and policy number and tell us what information you would like. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. Please provide two forms of identification such as a copy of a driving licence, passport, or document containing your signature, and a copy of a recent utility bill that confirms your address. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, we are entitled to charge £10 to cover the administration costs. Please make cheques payable to "Call Assist Ltd."

7. Privacy Support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable law. The Data Controller is Call Assist Ltd, (Registered Company Number 3668686) If you have any enquiry about our data protection and privacy practices, please write to the Data Protection Officer as above.

Conditions of use

By using this web site you agree to the following terms. Please read them carefully. In these Conditions of Use 'our', 'we', 'us' means startrescue.co.uk; Call Assist Ltd; and any named preferred supplier.

About Us

This website is maintained and updated by Call Assist Ltd who arrange the sale of breakdown cover policies and administer the claims. Call Assist Ltd, Axis Court North Station Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UX (Company Number 3668383) is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Firm Ref No: 304838).

Policy Underwriters

Call Assist Ltd in association with startrescue.co.uk arranges the sale of breakdown cover policies on behalf of Ageas Insurance Company Limited. Further information may be found within the Policy Summary document; the insurers underwriting your policy are described in detail within your Policy Booklet. Ancillary products supplementary to the breakdown cover product are supplied on a similar basis, except that the insurers for those products will or may be different to those named above. Details of the product provider of each ancillary product supplied and if applicable can be found in the relevant sections of this website and within the Policy Summary document. The precise coverage afforded by any insurance policy or other product issued by us is subject to the terms, conditions and exclusions of the policies as issued. A copy of all our policy documentation is available online and on request.

Commercial Use

This website is for non-commercial, personal use only unless contractually agreed with Call Assist Ltd and startrescue.co.uk.

Residency Requirement

The products and services described in this site are only available to UK residents insuring private cars within Great Britain, Northern Ireland and the Isle of Man (excluding the Channel Islands). By asking for a quote, you confirm that the policy and vehicles are registered to a UK address (excluding the Channel Islands) and that you will immediately notify us if you stop being a permanent UK resident or the vehicle is no longer registered within the UK.

Legal Exclusions and Limitations

We take care to ensure that the information contained in this web site is accurate and up-to-date. However, we make no representations or warranties about the accuracy, completeness, reliability or suitability for any purpose of the information and related graphics published in this site, which may contain technical inaccuracies and typographical errors. We are not providing any legal, accounting or other professional advice or opinion on specific facts or matters. Also, neither we nor any of our directors, employees or agents will be liable for damages arising out of or in connection with the use of this site or the information in it. This is a comprehensive limitation of liability that applies to all damage of any kind, including (without limitation) compensatory, direct, indirect or consequential damages, loss of data, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and third party claims. However, nothing shall exclude or restrict liability for death or personal injury resulting from the negligence of us, our directors, employees or agents. Also, nothing shall exclude or restrict our obligations under the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 or any other current or future Financial Services legislation. We reserve the right, at any time and without notice, to revise the contents of this site including these Conditions of Use. Any changes to these conditions will be posted on this site and by continuing to use this site following any such change, you will signify that you agree to be bound by the revised conditions. We can give no warranty that this site and its content are free from viruses or anything else that has contaminating or destructive properties. If you are in any doubt as to the validity of information made available within these pages, or if you wish to rely on this information, then it may be in your best interest to seek verification by contacting us.

Corporate Information for The Call Assist Group

Call Assist Ltd is registered in England and Wales, registered company number: 3668383. The registered office is: Call Assist Ltd, Axis Court, North Station Road, Colchester, Essex, CO1 1UX

Governing Law

The content of this site and the products and services offered by us comply with appropriate UK legislation and regulation. Unless we have agreed otherwise with you, the insurance contract written through startrescue.co.uk shall be subject to the law of England and Wales and the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts. If any of these provisions shall be unlawful, void or for any purpose unenforceable, then the particular provision will be deemed severable and will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Force Majeure

We shall not be liable to you for any breach of these Conditions of Use or any failure to provide, or any delay in providing, our services through our site that results from any event or circumstance beyond our reasonable control. This includes without limitation, strikes, lockouts and other industrial disputes, breakdown of systems or network access, fire, explosion, accident, insurrection and war.

Copyright

startrescue.co.uk and its logo are registered trademarks of startrescue.co.uk or other Call Assist Group companies. The contents of this web site (including but not limited to the text, graphics and sounds) are the copyright of startrescue.co.uk and Call Assist Ltd and may not be copied, distributed, uploaded, re-published, decompiled or transmitted in any way without prior written consent of startrescue.co.uk or Call Assist Ltd. All design, text, graphics and their selection or arrangements are the copyright of third parties or us. Permission is granted to copy electronically and to print in hard copy portions of this site, solely for the purpose of using the site to seek a quote or buy products and services. Any other use of materials on this site (including reproduction for purposes other than those noted above and alteration, modification, distribution or republication) without prior written permission is strictly prohibited.

Links to Other Websites

In this web site certain links, including hypertext links, will lead you to web sites or pages that are not under our control. These links are provided for your information and convenience and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by us in any way of the site to which a particular link leads. We accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other web sites. If you are redirected to another web site via our web site, you will need to contact that organisation separately to remove your details from their records. No one may link into this site without prior written consent.